Blackman Wrestling – TSSAA State Qualifiers

Since the school opened in 2000, wrestling has been a fixture at Blackman High School.  You can’t measure how much blood, sweat and tears is represented in the list of state qualifiers below and you can’t measure how much time and sacrifice the young men below put into getting their names on this list.  We will always be proud of those who came before us!  Go Blaze!!

2017

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Evan Smart 106 4th Place Region V
Daniel Bradford 132 Region V Champion
Brooks Sacharczyk 138 Region V Champion
Jalen Brown 145 2nd Place Region V
Landon Fowler 152 Region V Champion
Matthew Sells 160 Region V Champion
Spencer Layne 182 3rd Place Region V
Dylan Heath 220 3rd Place Region V
Jamil Hughes 285 3rd Place Region V

2016

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Tre’von Thomas 120 4th Place Region V
Clayton Apland 126 4th Place Region V
Jalen Brown 132 3rd Place Region V
Elijah Cox 138 4th Place Region V
Landon Fowler 145 Region V Champion
Cole Tillman 152 3rd Place Region V
Matthew Sells 160 Region V Champion
Vincent Cross 170 3rd Place Region V
Hunter Winters 182 2nd Place Region V
Andre Bravo 195 Region V Champion
Sam Luker 220 4th Place Region V

2015

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Daniel Winters 120 3rd Place Region V
Isaiah Cooper 126 3rd Place Region V
Michael Brobeck 132 Region V Champion
Josh Feuerbacher 138 Region V Champion
Matthew Sells 152 Region V Champion
Tyler Garrison 160 Region V Champion
Hunter Winters 170 4th Place Region V
Andre Bravo 195 2nd Place Region V

2014

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Michael Brobeck 126 3rd Place Region V
Ayinde Bakari 132 Region V Champion
Josh Feuerbacher 138 Region V Champion
Matthew Sells 145 Region V Champion
Tyler Garrison 152 Region V Champion
Tyler Sells 160 2nd Place Region 5
Jevon Brown 170 2nd Place Region 5
Austin Wells 285 Region V Champion

2013

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Dylan Coggins 106 4th Place Region V
Jacob Kimbrough 113 4th Place Region V
Ayinde Bakari 132 3rd Place Region V
Josh Feuerbacher 138 2nd Place Region V
John Olivieri 145 2nd Place Region V
Tyler Garrison 152 Region V Champion
Tyler Sells 160 Region V Champion
Conner Helton 170 3rd Place Region V
Jevon Brown 182 4th Place Region V
Austin Wells 285 Region V Champion

2012

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Jesse Escue 106 3rd Place Region V
Alec Myers 113 Region V Champion
LeGrand Sommers 120 2nd Place Region V
Josh Feuerbacher 132 3rd Place Region V
Tyler Garrison 138 Region V Champion
Tyler Sells 145 2nd Place Region V
Jevon Brown 170 2nd Place Region V
Austin Wells 285 Region V Champion

2011

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Jessie Escue 103 3rd Place Region V
Legrand Sommers 119 2nd Place Region V
Eric Feuerbacher 125 Region V Champion
Ryan Nell 140 2nd Place Region V
Tyler Sells 145 3rd Place Region V
Jay Patton 152 Region V Champion
Adam Wells 189 4th Place Region V
Tristan Rush 215 Region V Champion
Grahm Smith 285 Region V Champion

2010

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Eric Feuerbacher 125 Region V Champion
Ryan Nell 140 3rd Place Region V
Michael Kennedy 189 Region V Champion
Adam Wells 215 Region V Champion
Grahm Smith 285 4th Place Region V

2009

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Drew Heath 103 Region V Champion
Mike Morris 119 Region V Champion
Eric Feuerbacher 125 Region V Champion
Weston Lyscyzcyn 130 Region V Champion
Ryan Nell 135 2nd Place Region V
Andy Rice 140 3rd Place Region V
Colby O’Brien 145 Region V Champion
Paden Higgason 152 3rd Place Region V
Anthony Cicco 160 3rd Place Region V
Adam Wells 171 Region V Champion
Michael Kennedy 189 Region V Champion
Grahm Smith 285 3rd Place Region V

2008

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Drew Heath 103 2nd Place Region V
Eric Feuerbacher 112 2nd Place Region V
Mike Morris 119 Region V Champion
Weston Lyscyzcyn 125 2nd Place Region V
Caleb Proctor 135 Region V Champion
Ryan Nell 140 3rd Place Region V
Colby O’Brien 145 3rd Place Region V
Paden Higgason 152 4th Place Region V
Anthony Cicco 160 3rd Place Region V
Michael Kennedy 171 Region V Champion
Josh Patton 189 Region V Champion
Randy Sihalath 215 2nd Place Region V

2007

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Josh Proctor 125 2nd Place Region V
Caleb Proctor 145 2nd Place Region V
Josh Patton 171 Region V Champion
Randy Sihalath 189 2nd Place Region V

2006

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Josh Proctor 125 Region V Champion
Caleb Proctor 130 Region V Champion
Josh Whalen 135 2nd Place Region V
Josh Patton 152 Region V Champion
Justin Nelson 160 Region V Champion

2005

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Josh Proctor 125 4th Place Region V
Aaron Martin 171 Region V Champion
Kenny Meredith 189 Region V Champion

2004

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Nate Williams 160 3rd Place Region V
Aaron Martin 171 3rd Place Region V
Kenny Meredith 189 Region V Champion

2003

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Branson Martin 140 4th Place Region V
Nate Williams 152 3rd Place Region V
Aaron Martin 160 4th Place Region V
Kenny Meredith 189 2nd Place Region V

2002

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Nate Williams 152 4th Place Region V
Michael Maupin 189 4th Place Region V

2001

Name Wt. Class Region Results
Jeremiah Keisling 171 4th Place Region V

4-Time State Qualifiers

Name Years
Eric Feuerbacher 2008 – 2011
Ryan Nell 2008 – 2011
Tyler Sells 2011 – 2014
Josh Feuerbacher 2012 – 2015
Tyler Garrison 2012 – 2015
Matthew Sells 2014 – 2017

3-Time State Qualifiers

Name Years
Nate Williams 2002 – 2004
Aaron Martin 2003 – 2005
Kenny Meredith 2003 – 2005
Josh Proctor 2005 – 2007
Caleb Proctor 2006 – 2008
Josh Patton 2006 – 2008
Michael Kennedy 2008 – 2010
Adam Wells 2009 – 2011
Grahm Smith 2009 – 2011
Austin Wells 2012 – 2014
Jevon Brown 2012 – 2014
Tyler Sells captures the Region 5 Championship and becomes a state qualifier for Blackman High School at 160 lbs.
Tyler Sells captures the 2013 Region 5 Championship at 160 pounds and becomes a state qualifier for Blackman High School.